Team South Africa Named For 2014 Youth Olympic Games

SASCOC have announced the youth team that will be participating in the 2nd Summer Youth Olympic Games (YOGs) in Nanjing, China from 16-28 August, 2014.  South Africa will be represented by 54 athletes in 14 sporting codes, ranging from athletics to wrestling.  The 2nd African Youth Games held in Gaborone, Botswana in May served as a test to what the prestigious Youth Olympic Games will be like for some of the sports.

For athletics, Botswana was a qualifier and the athletes who won their events obtained direct qualification for the Nanjing Games.  In the previous and inaugural Youth Olympics in Singapore four years ago, swimmer Chad Le Clos walked away with an impressive five medals and will this year be one of the Games Youth Ambassadors appointed by the IOC.  Sporting codes that Team South Africa will partake in at the Games are: aquatics, athletics, canoeing, equestrian, golf, gymnastics, hockey, judo, sailing, shooting, swimming, tennis, triathlon and wrestling.

Announcing the squad SASCOC President Gideon Sam said, “The Youth Olympics is an event that fills me with great excitement as we hope to unearth our future Olympic stars.  We hope that Team South Africa will provide more than one star who will go on to shine at the very highest level.  I must also remind the team that the YOG are not purely about sport but, with the abundance of cultural and education programmes featured, also an opportunity to embrace the international world and grow stronger as a person and ambassador.  May you all make a name for yourself in Nanjing.”  SASCOC CEO Tubby Reddy also wished the team well.  “For some athletes, Botswana was a test of what the team will experience in Nanjing.  I think this team is a strong one considering that we won over 90 medals at the African Youth Games, so we would also expect a good performance in Nanjing.  I would like to urge Team South Africa to follow in the footsteps of Chad, our Youth Olympic Games ambassador who did the country proud in Singapore and scooped up those five medals.  Le Clos has gone on to improve on that excellence as evidenced by the fact that he is now an Olympic gold medallist,” said Reddy.

“The games coincide with our celebrations of 20 years of democracy and freedom so let us raise our flag high and live the legacy of Nelson Mandela.  I am confident that the team will do the nation proud and fly the South African flag high,” Reddy concluded.

TEAM SOUTH AFRICA

ATHLETICS

Jason van Rooyen, Ronald Rakaku

Gezelle Magerman, Jo-Anne van Dyk, Leandri Geel, Taylon Bieldt, Yolandi

Coach/Coach Manager – Chris White, Coach – Hendrik (Pierre) Blignaut

CANOEING

Donna Hutton

Coach/Code Manager – Debra Bird

Alex Limberg, Ivan Venter

Relebohile Pebane, Maia Rawlins

Coach/Code Manager – Tyrone Johns

EQUESTRIAN

Alexa Stais

Coach/Code Manager – Lorette Knowles-Taylor

Kyle McClatchie, Kaleigh Telfer

Coach/Code Manager – Gavin Raynolds

GYMNASTICS

Muhammad Mia

Mammule Rankoe, Shannon Gardiner

Coach/Code Manager- Hendrik Scholtz, Coach – Nina Ervedosa

Cody Van Wyk, Garth Turner, Jacques Bleeker, Luke Schooling,

Matthew Martins, Nqobile Ntuli, Sbongumenzi Dlungwana, Ryan Crowe, Tevin Kok

Buhle Zondi, Natalie Esteves, Cheneal Raubenheimer, Simone Strydom,

Demi Harmse, Kaydee Miller, Marizen Marais, Kristen Paton, Marie Louw

Code Manager -Andrea Bernstein, Coaches- Bongani Tshutshani, Neville Rothman

Unelle Snyman

Coach/Code Manager- Mark Desfountain

Calvin Gibbs, Megan Robertson

Coach/Code Manager- Rob Holden

SHOOTING

Sybrand Laurens

Coach/Code Manager – Anne Morton

SWIMMING

Brent Szurdoki, Christopher Reid, Jarred Crous, Joshua Steyn

Justine Macfarlane, Marlies Ross, Nathania van Niekerk, Michelle Weber

Coach/Code Manager -Igor Omeltchenko, Coach – Linda de Jager

Lloyd Harris

Coach/Code Manager – Patric Tsunke

TRIATHLON

Nathan Le Roux, Jamie- Sue Vermaas

Coach/ Code Manager – Jonathan Rambelow

WRESTLING

Elbert Steyn, Reynhardt Louw

Leanco Stans

Coach/Code Manager – Nico Coetzee