Sauser, Looser Claim Second Stage Victory At FNB W2W MTB Race

Christoph Sauser and Konny Looser of Team Meerendal-SONGO-Specialized/Wheeler set the course on fire completing Stage Two of the FNB Wines2Whales (W2W) Mountain Bike (MTB) Race that started and finished at Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw) on Saturday, 09 November 2014 in a lightning fast time of 02 hours 35 minutes 18 seconds.  Fondly referred to as the ‘Play Day’, Stage Two consisted of a 67km route that featured the best bridges and structures built for the sport of mountain biking including the much loved Paul Cluver Amphi Bike Park and the  madly creative Peri-Kromco Play Park.  “The first part of the race was open gravel.  No one seemed to want to create speed, so Rourke Croeser and I took control.  Having a good Stage One lead, the other team had to make up speed.  I could see Travis was struggling, but Rourke was pushing hard.  It was at King Of The Mountain that Sauser started to sprint, so I just followed.  The stage was super fun with nice single trails.  The nice thing about the stage not being so long is that you can go harder and try everything.  Sauser has been my idol since I started riding at the age of ten.  It’s a real honor for me to be riding Wines2Whales with him”. 

Rourke Croeser and Travis Walker of Team Kargo Pro Team came in second, while Hanco-Kachelhoffer and Chris Wolhunter of Team Altech Autopage Pro Cycling finished third.  In the women’s field Robyn De Groot and Catherine Williamson of Team Biogen Toyota / Asrin Cycling were the team to beat crossing the finish line in an impressive time of 03 hours 42 seconds.   “I’ve never ridden anything like this before.  Stage Two featured the most amazing trails from start to finish.  It was fast and smooth, absolute bliss for any mountain biker.  I’ve only heard good things about the Wines2Whales.  After two days of riding, the event is definitely living up to its reputation,” said De Groot.

Jennie Stenerhag and Candice Neethling of Team Cape Brewing Company / Time freight Velolife came in second, while Theresa Ralph and Jeannie Dreyer of Team Tribe Suunto USN finished third.  Ashleigh Moolman and Darren Lill of Team Cannondale Blend powered by RED-E claimed their second victory in the mixed team category completing the stage in a well-deserved time of 03 hours 04 minutes 46 seconds.   According to Moolman, her lack of experience showed on the single track, “I am just happy to have stayed up right.  The stage is beautiful with flowing single track.  It was a nice day and I managed to stay within myself.  Wines2Whales is a wonderful event and I’d love to experience more”. 

Fienie and Kobus Barnard of Team Kromco1 came in second, while Mariske Strauss and Hannes Hanekom of Team Giant/Orange Monkey finished third. 

GC Results going into Stage 3: 

Men

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

1

03:09:34

02:35:18

05:44:52

480AB

Meerendal-SONGO-Specialized/Wheeler

Konny Looser

Christoph Sauser

2

03:16:09

02:37:20

05:53:29

3AB

Kargo Pro Team

Rourke Croeser

Travis Walker

3

03:17:51

02:40:44

05:58:35

426AB

Team EAI Cycling

Johann Rabie

Gawie Combrinck

4

03:23:01

02:39:55

06:02:56

45AB

Altech Autopage Pro Cycling

Hanco – Kachelhoffer

Chris Wolhuter

5

03:22:55

02:40:24

06:03:19

1AB

Team RSA Web/Dorma

Nico Pfitzenmaier

Renay Groustra

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

1

03:46:55

03:04:46

06:51:41

2AB

Cannondale Blend powered by RED-E

Darren Lill

Ashleigh Moolman

2

03:55:28

03:07:05

07:02:33

37AB

kromco1

Fienie Barnard

Kobus Barnard

3

03:56:15

03:08:28

07:04:43

31AB

Giant/Orange Monkey

Hannes Hanekom

Mariske Strauss

4

03:58:09

03:22:40

07:20:49

501AB

ChallengeYourself

Ariane Kleinhans

Albe Geldenhuys

5

04:07:39

03:17:23

07:25:02

429AB

Haaskat

Anneke Hanekom

Russell Lund

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

1

03:49:41

03:00:42

06:50:23

5AB

Biogen Toyota / Asrin Cycling

Robyn De Groot

Catherine Williamson

2

03:48:03

03:03:08

06:51:11

500AB

Team Cape Brewing Company / Time freight Velolife

Jennie Stenerhag

Candice Neethling

3

03:57:55

03:16:23

07:14:18

11AB

Tribe Suunto USN

Theresa Ralph

Jeannie Dreyer

4

04:08:03

03:19:15

07:27:18

9AB

Africa Silks Garmin

Anriette Schoeman

Yolandi Du Toit

5

04:12:59

03:24:14

07:37:13

36AB

VeloLife

Ashleigh Moffatt

Carla Van Huyssteen

STAGE THREE:  Sunday, 09 November 2014 

According to Johan Kriegler, FNB W2W MTB Director, the two most challenging sections on the Stage Three route are the Houwhoek Switchback Single Tracks and the infamous Hamilton Russel climb, which is the last major climb of the FNB W2W MTB Events, just after the third water-point. 

Start:     Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw)
Finish:   Onrus Caravan Park (just outside Hermanus)
Start Time:          07:00
Distance:             73km

GC RESULTS:  Stage 1 & 2 combined /FNB Wines2Whales MTB Race

Friday, 07 November 2014 – Saturday, 08 November 2014

Men

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

03:09:34

02:35:18

05:44:52

480AB

Meerendal-SONGO-Specialized/Wheeler

Konny Looser

Christoph Sauser

Open Men

Men

2

03:16:09

02:37:20

05:53:29

3AB

Kargo Pro Team

Rourke Croeser

Travis Walker

Open Men

Men

3

03:17:51

02:40:44

05:58:35

426AB

Team EAI Cycling

Johann Rabie

Gawie Combrinck

Open Men

Men

4

03:23:01

02:39:55

06:02:56

45AB

Altech Autopage Pro Cycling

Hanco – Kachelhoffer

Chris Wolhuter

Open Men

Men

5

03:22:55

02:40:24

06:03:19

1AB

Team RSA Web/Dorma

Nico Pfitzenmaier

Renay Groustra

Open Men

Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

03:46:55

03:04:46

06:51:41

2AB

Cannondale Blend powered by RED-E

Darren Lill

Ashleigh Moolman

Mixed Team

Mixed

2

03:55:28

03:07:05

07:02:33

37AB

kromco1

Fienie Barnard

Kobus Barnard

Mixed Team

Mixed

3

03:56:15

03:08:28

07:04:43

31AB

Giant/Orange Monkey

Hannes Hanekom

Mariske Strauss

Mixed Team

Mixed

4

03:58:09

03:22:40

07:20:49

501AB

ChallengeYourself

Ariane Kleinhans

Albe Geldenhuys

Mixed Team

Mixed

5

04:07:39

03:17:23

07:25:02

429AB

Haaskat

Anneke Hanekom

Russell Lund

Mixed Team

Mixed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women

P_Group

Time Day1

Time Day2

Time GC

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

03:49:41

03:00:42

06:50:23

5AB

Biogen Toyota / Asrin Cycling

Robyn De Groot

Catherine Williamson

Sub Vet Women

Women

2

03:48:03

03:03:08

06:51:11

500AB

Team Cape Brewing Company / Time freight Velolife

Jennie Stenerhag

Candice Neethling

Open Women

Women

3

03:57:55

03:16:23

07:14:18

11AB

Tribe Suunto USN

Theresa Ralph

Jeannie Dreyer

Sub Vet Women

Women

4

04:08:03

03:19:15

07:27:18

9AB

Africa Silks Garmin

Anriette Schoeman

Yolandi Du Toit

Open Women

Women

5

04:12:59

03:24:14

07:37:13

36AB

VeloLife

Ashleigh Moffatt

Carla Van Huyssteen

Open Women

Women

RESULTS:  Stage 2 /FNB Wines2Whales MTB Race

Saturday, 08 November 2014

Men

Time Day2

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

P_Group

02:35:18

480AB

Meerendal-SONGO-Specialized/Wheeler

Konny Looser

Christoph Sauser

Open Men

Men

1

02:37:20

3AB

Kargo Pro Team

Rourke Croeser

Travis Walker

Open Men

Men

2

02:39:55

45AB

Altech Autopage Pro Cycling

Hanco – Kachelhoffer

Chris Wolhuter

Open Men

Men

3

02:40:24

1AB

Team RSA Web/Dorma

Nico Pfitzenmaier

Renay Groustra

Open Men

Men

4

02:40:44

426AB

Team EAI Cycling

Johann Rabie

Gawie Combrinck

Open Men

Men

5

02:41:57

12AB

THULE

Tyronne White

Andrew Hill

Sub Vet Men

Men

6

02:42:05

486AB

Beanstalk Online Investments

Mark Moir

Neil Bradford

Vetaran Men

Men

7

02:42:38

7AB

Team PSG Contego

Jurgens Uys

Louis Bresler Knipe

Open Men

Men

8

02:43:04

6AB

Paarl Media Elite

Dominic Calitz

Heiko Redecker

Open Men

Men

9

02:48:29

18AB

RMB CHANGE A LIFE 1

Mboneni Ngcobo

Sthembiso Masango

Open Men

Men

10

02:49:44

15AB

DHL SubVets

Franco Ferreira

Mike Hewan

Sub Vet Men

Men

11

02:50:40

493AB

Definitive Bikes

Adrian Enthoven

Andrew McLean

Vetaran Men

Men

12

02:51:52

499AB

Team Blend Property Group

Charles Keey

Martin Epstein

Open Men

Men

13

02:53:04

44AB

EAI South Africa 2

Ben Melt Swanepoel

Edward Best

Open Men

Men

14

02:54:55

71AB

Star South

Wian-David Slabbert

Tim Wilkins

Open Men

Men

15

02:56:22

10AB

Team Suunto

Tom Wetton

Craig Uria

Sub Vet Men

Men

16

02:57:30

497AB

Velolife

Charl-pierre Esterhuyse

Callan Deacon

Open Men

Men

17

02:57:34

8AB

RBS

Marc Kerr

Timo Cooper

Open Men

Men

18

02:58:19

28AB

Navigators

Mitchell Ginsberg

Daniel Carleton

Open Men

Men

19

02:58:56

40AB

Trek Robert Daniel

Robert Sim

Doug Brown

Vetaran Men

Men

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed

Time Day2

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

P_Group

03:04:46

2AB

Cannondale Blend powered by RED-E

Darren Lill

Ashleigh Moolman

Mixed Team

Mixed

1

03:07:05

37AB

kromco1

Fienie Barnard

Kobus Barnard

Mixed Team

Mixed

2

03:08:28

31AB

Giant/Orange Monkey

Hannes Hanekom

Mariske Strauss

Mixed Team

Mixed

3

03:17:23

429AB

Haaskat

Anneke Hanekom

Russell Lund

Mixed Team

Mixed

5

03:18:22

517AB

Asrin Cycling 1

Nizaam Esa

Vanessa Bell

Mixed Team

Mixed

6

03:22:40

501AB

ChallengeYourself

Ariane Kleinhans

Albe Geldenhuys

Mixed Team

Mixed

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women

Time Day2

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

P_Group

03:00:42

5AB

Biogen Toyota / Asrin Cycling

Robyn De Groot

Catherine Williamson

Sub Vet Women

Women

1

03:03:08

500AB

Team Cape Brewing Company / Time freight Velolife

Jennie Stenerhag

Candice Neethling

Open Women

Women

2

03:16:23

11AB

Tribe Suunto USN

Theresa Ralph

Jeannie Dreyer

Sub Vet Women

Women

3

03:19:15

9AB

Africa Silks Garmin

Anriette Schoeman

Yolandi Du Toit

Open Women

Women

4

03:24:14

36AB

VeloLife

Ashleigh Moffatt

Carla Van Huyssteen

Open Women

Women

5

Photo: Christoph Sauser and Konny Looser of Team Meerendal-SONGO-Specialized/Wheeler set the course on fire on Saturday, 09 November 2014 completing Stage Two of the FNB Wines2Whales (W2W) Mountain Bike (MTB) Race that started and finished at Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw)in a lightning fast time of 02 hours 35 minutes 18 seconds.  Seen here (front to back):   Christoph Sauser and Konny Looser in action on the day. 
Photo credit: Cherie Vale / NEWSPORT MEDIA