Pumas Name Squad To Face Barbarians

Argentina has called up four new players to its squad for the clash against the Barbarians at Twickenham on November 21.  Los Pumas head coach Daniel Hourcade has selected Felipe Ezcurra, Thomas Lezana, Ramiro Moyano and Emiliano Bofelli, who were not at the Rugby World Cup, where the Argentines finished fourth last week.  Hourcade says:  ‘We have four new players who could not be at the World Cup but were always in our plans.  Now they replace players who are in Europe and cannot be with us this time, so we hope that they can make a difference in this match.’
 
Hourcade, who has been serving as Pumas head coach for two years after taking office in November 2013, will come up against Australia coach Michael Cheika in this match.  Cheika, voted Coach of the Year at the World Rugby gala last Sunday, will take charge of the Barbarians on the occasion of their 125th anniversary.  Hourcade says:  ‘The Barbarians are a great team with the best players in the world and it will be a party.  It is a very important match because it helps us to continue to grow and must be taken with the seriousness it deserves.  For us it will be a great challenge against a very strong team, which will serve to ratify what we did in the World Cup and obviously continue our preparation for the start of the franchise (in Super Rugby).’
 
With a squad comprised almost entirely of players who will participate in next year’s Super franchise, this will be a good measure for the South Americans.  Hourcade says:  ‘It’s a team that aims to do well in Super Rugby.  The vast majority of its members will be in the franchise next year, so it’s a good opportunity to begin to work on the team.’  On Saturday November 14, the squad will leave for London. 
 
The Barbarians match will conclude a great season for Los Pumas, in which they not only managed to finish fourth at the World Cup, but also defeated the Springboks for the first time in history, in the Rugby Championship in Durban.
 
The Argentina squad is as follows:
 
 
NAME
POSITION
CLUB
ORIGINAL CLUB
1
ALEMANNO, MATIAS
LOCK
UAR
CORDOBESA
2
BOFELLI, EMILIANO
CENTRE
UAR
ROSARIO
3
CREEVY, AGUSTIN
HOOKER
UAR
URBA
4
CORDERO, SANTIAGO
WING
UAR
URBA
5
DE LA FUENTE, JERONIMO
CENTRE
UAR
ROSARIO
6
EZCURRA, FELIPE
SCRUMHALF
HINDU
URBA
7
GARCIA BOTTA, SANTIAGO
PROP
UAR
URBA
8
GONZALEZ IGLESIAS, SANTIAGO
FLYHALF
UAR
URBA
9
HERNANDEZ, JUAN MARTIN
FLYHALF
UAR
URBA
10
HERRERA, RAMIRO
PROP
UAR
AUSTRAL
11
ISA, FACUNDO
EIGHTHMAN
UAR
SANTIAGUEÑA
12
LANDAJO, MARTIN
SCRUMHALF
UAR
URBA
13
LEZANA, TOMAS
FLANK
UAR
SANTIAGUEÑA
14
MATERA, PABLO
FLANK
UAR
URBA
15
MONTOYA, JULIAN
HOOKER
UAR
URBA
16
MORONI, MATIAS
CENTRE
UAR
URBA
17
MOYANO, RAMIRO
WING
UAR
TUCUMAN
18
NOGUERA, LUCAS
PROP
UAR
TUCUMAN
19
ORLANDI, JUAN PABLO
PROP
LIBRE
CUYO
20
ORTEGA DESIO, JAVIER
FLANK
UAR
ENTRERRIANA
21
PETTI PAGADIZABAL, GUIDO
LOCK
UAR
URBA
22
SANCHEZ, NICOLAS
FLYHALF
UAR
TUCUMAN
23
SENATORE, LEONARDO
EIGHTHMAN
LIBRE
ROSARIO
24
TETAZ CHAPARRO, NAHUEL
PROP
UAR
MAR DEL PLATA
25
TUCULET, JOAQUIN
FULLBACK
UAR
URBA