Lindie Lombard Out Of Spar International Series

Netball South Africa’s Director of Selection Christine Du Preez has confirmed that Fast5 player Lindie Lombard will not be part of the upcoming Spar International Netball Series in Potchefstroom.  Lombard had to withdraw from the Fast5 team due to a knee injury sustained during the Varsity Netball in the past week.  As a result Du Preez announced that three players namely Elsunet Du Plessis, Tumelo Mantjiu and Elouise Annandale have been added to the squad to afford them opportunity to be tested for their performance at Potchefstroom series.

It was also confirmed that Chanté Steyn would replace Lenize Potgieter in the Spar Invitation team to take on the Australian Centre of Excellence.  Potgieter will be part of the Fast5 team but has been withdrawn from the Invitation team due to a suspected knee injury.  The South African teams are updated as follows:

SPAR INVITATION TEAM

  • Chanté Steyn (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
  • Melissa Myburg (Gauteng North)
  • Mari-Lena Joubert (Boland)
  • Bongolethu Ngubeni (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
  • Tumelo Mantjiu (Gauteng Central)
  • Izette Lubbe (Gauteng North)
  • Sasha-Lee Petersen (Boland)
  • Zandre Kruger (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
  • Kifiloe Tsotetsi (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
  • Shadine Van Der Merwe (Gauteng North)
  • Rochelle Lawson (Boland)
  • Lentsa Motau (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)
  • Lauren-Lee Christians (Mangaung Metro)

TEAM MANAGEMENT

  • Dorette Badenhorst (Coach)
  • Gloria Pooe (Team Manager)
  • Tumelo Komane (Physiotherapist)

SPAR SA FAST5 TEAM

  • Lenize Potgieter (Gauteng North)
  • Mari-Lena Joubert (Boland)
  • Elouise Annandale (Gauteng North)
  • Maryka Holtzhausen (Mangaung Metro)
  • Lauren-Lee Christians (Mangaung Metro)
  • Amanda Mynhardt (Gauteng North)
  • Mampho Tsotetsi (Gauteng Central)
  • Phumza Maweni (Western Province)
  • Vanes-Mari Du Toit (Gauteng North)
  • Tshina Mdau (Gauteng North)
  • Tumelo Mantjiu (Gauteng Central)
  • Elsunet Du Plessis (Dr Kenneth Kaunda)

TEAM MANAGEMENT

  • Elize Kotze (Coach)
  • Martha Mosoahle-Samm (Assistant Coach)
  • Charlotte Scholtz (Team Manager)
  • Jacobus Breytenbach (Sports Scientist)

Meanwhile Netball South Africa confirmed that the international umpires all from South Africa namely Annie Kloppers, Theresa Prince and Marielouw Van Der Merwe would officiate at the series.  All matches will be staged at SANDF Kopanelo Sports Hall, Potchefstroom.

Fixtures:

Sunday, 12 October 2014 at 18h30 – 1st Match: SPAR INVITATION VS AUSTRALIAN CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE
Tuesday, 14 October 2014 at 18h00 – 2nd Match: SPAR INVITATION VS AUSTRALIAN CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE
Wednesday, 15 October 2014 at 18h00 – 3rd Match: SPAR FAST5 TEAM VS. AUSTRALIAN CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE
Friday, 17 October 2014 at 18h00 – 4th Match: SPAR FAST5 TEAM VS. AUSTRALIAN CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE
Saturday, 18 October 2014 at 14h30 – 5th Match: SPAR INVITATION VS AUSTRALIAN CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE

All matches will be shown live on SuperSport Select, Channel 210.