Junior Bok Training Squad Confirmed

The SARU national selectors have named a squad of 37 players for the Junior Springbok training camp in preparation for the 2015 World Rugby Under-20 Championship to be played during June in Italy.  The group will assemble in Stellenbosch on Easter Monday.  The revised training squad was confirmed after a four-day trials camp last week in Stellenbosch.

The group includes several players who are currently busy with Super Rugby, Vodacom Cup and Varsity Cup commitments.  These players, such as Thomas Du Toit, Dan Du Preez (both Cell C Sharks) and Hanro Liebenberg (Blue Bulls) will join the training camp at a later stage.  Dawie Theron, the Junior Springbok coach, described last week’s trials camp as a very good exercise:  ‘We could get a nice close up look at the performances of a large group of promising players and how they responded to the instructions we gave them.  The youngsters spent valuable time with the SARU Mobi-Unit and I am sure they now have a good understanding of our playing principles and structures.  The hard work starts now to prepare them for the very demanding and tough Under-20 Championship.’

The training group consists of 20 backs and 17 forwards, with the bulk of the players drawn from the ranks of DHL Western Province (12), Blue Bulls (10) and the Sharks (8).  The Junior Springbok training group is:

Forwards (20)

Thomas Du Toit (Sharks)
Joseph Dweba (Toyota Free State Cheetahs)
Frans Van Wyk (Western Province)
Abongile Nonkontwana (Blue Bulls)
RG Snyman (Blue Bulls)
CJ Velleman (Blue Bulls)
Jean-Luc Du Preez (Sharks)
Hanro Liebenberg (Blue Bulls)
Ox Nche (FS Cheetahs)
Jan Van Der Merwe (Blue Bulls)
Conrad Van Vuuren (FS Cheetahs)
Jason Jenkins (Blue Bulls)
Hyron Andrews (Sharks)
Jacques Vemeulen (Western Province)
Rikus Bothma (Western Province)
Mzamo Majola (Sharks)
Reinach Venter (FS Cheetahs)
Ruan Kramer (Sharks)
Dan Du Preez (Sharks)
Walt Steenkamp (Leopards)

Backs (17)

Justin Phillips (Western Province)
Brandon Thompson (Western Province)
Leolin Zas (Western Province)
Daniel Du Plessis (Western Province)
Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls)
Jinx Molapo (Blue Bulls)
Grant Hermanus (Western Province)
Ivan Van Zyl (Blue Bulls)
Ernst Stapelberg (Western Province)
Khanyo Ngcukana (Western Province)
Adrian Maebane (Blue Bulls)
JT Jackson (Blue Bulls)
EW Viljoen (Western Province)
Marco Janse Van Vuuren (Xerox Golden Lions)
Innocent Radebe (Sharks)
Malcolm Jaer (EP Kings)
Remu Malan (Western Province)