Cool Start To FNB Wines2Whales MTB Ride

It was a cool start to the 2014 FNB Wines2Whales (W2W) Mountain Bike (MTB) Ride at Lourensford Wine Estate (Somerset West) on Monday, 03 November 2014.  With the promise of rain looming, over 1200 eager mountain bikers toed the line to take on the 72km route that included having to trek over the historic Gantouw Pass, the only piece of trail to feature a compulsory portage, before crossing the finish line at Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw).  Reigning 2013 FNB W2W MTB Ride Champions, Frikkie Hartog and Gerard Dirks of Team Knersus put down the hammer crossing the finish line at Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw) first in an impressive time of 03 hours 47 minutes 24 seconds.

“Today was hard, but great,” said Dirks.  “The weather was humid, but ok.  It would have been worse if it was sunny.  We chased to stay out of the rain.  This is definitely one of the best stage races.  The course is clear, the routes are well marked and the atmosphere is great”.  Fanie Steenkamp and Pierre Andre Knoetze of Team Xtreme Riders came in second, while Harry Orr and Ehlers Smit of Team The Fast Traks finished third.  Not only did husband and wife duo Yzette and Petrus Oelofse of Team Boys and Bikes claim the top spot on the podium in the mixed team category they did so on their eighth wedding anniversary. 

“We actually wanted to take part in the FNB W2W MTB Race, but entries were already full so we entered the Ride instead.  We don’t mind taking part on our anniversary, as it is something that we both enjoy and can do together.  The stage was challenging, but very nice with lots of single track and technical sections, a bit of something for everyone”.  Team Boys and Bikes completed the Stage One route in a deserving time of 04 hours 15 minutes 14 seconds.  Tamaryn Kietzmann and Nicholas Porteous of Team Specialized Duo came in second, while Jeanie De Villiers and Piet Van Rensburg of Team LGS Exports finished third.

In the women’s category Susanne Rathgeb and Nicole Kuttruff of Team Craft Rocky Mountain Girls took things in their stride, crossing the finish line first in 04 hours 39 minutes 46 seconds.  Caroline Schuermans and Janet Keet  of Team Masikhule came in second, while Barbara Mulcahy  and Sally Petersen of Team Karoo Sister Power finished third.  According to Johan Kriegler, FNB W2W MTB Director, stage one ran like a well-oiled machine.  “Tomorrow on Stage Two riders will get to experience the best bridges and structures built for the sport of mountain biking. 

Look out for Witklippies, Raka, Swing, Ark, Mamba, Boomslang and Pofadder bridges.  Don’t worry about the height, as these structures are safe and equipped with safety nets on all sides.  Relax and keep calm.  Bend your arms and your legs.  Also enjoy the madly creative Peri Kromco Play Park”. 

STAGE TWO:  Tuesday, 04 November 2014 

Start:                Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw)
Finish:              Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw)
Start Time:      07:00
Distance:         67km

STAGE THREE:  Wednesday, 05 November 2014 

Start:                 Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw)
Finish:               Onrus Caravan Park (just outside Hermanus)
Start Time:      07:00
Distance:          73km 

RESULTS:  Stage 1 / Monday, 03 November 2014

RESULTS:  FNB W2W MTB Ride

Stage 1 / Monday, 03 November 2014

Men

P_All

P_Group

Time Day1

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

1

1

03:47:24

2AB

Knersus

Frikkie Hartog

Gerard Dirks

Veteran Men

Men

2

2

03:47:26

517AB

XTREME RIDERS

Fanie Steenkamp

Pierre Andre Knoetze

Sub Vet Men

Men

4

3

04:00:15

7AB

The Fast Traks

Harry Orr

Ehlers Smit

Open Men

Men

5

4

04:00:46

23AB

The Wash @ The River Club

Adriaan Theron

Bryan Nicholson

Sub Vet Men

Men

6

5

04:01:06

3AB

Having Fun

Graham Ransom

James Thomas

Sub Vet Men

Men

7

6

04:03:05

531AB

Craft Rocky Mountain Boys

Tobias Zaehringer

Christoph Zimmermann

Sub Vet Men

Men

8

7

04:03:17

528AB

Greefa MED Automation

Lourens Grobbelaar

Kotie Terblanche

Sub Vet Men

Men

9

8

04:05:04

44AB

FLM Comp Winner 2

Graeme Kuys

Daryn Goldsbrough

Open Men

Men

10

9

04:06:59

516AB

Namib Team KK

Russell Paschke

Clinton Hilfiker

Veteran Men

Men

11

10

04:10:10

61AB

Geco Cycles Billy and Villi

Franclo Henning

Charl Cooper

Veteran Men

Men

12

11

04:12:44

9AB

IQ GREEN SOLUTIONS

Ryal De Waal

Pieter Uys

Veteran Men

Men

13

12

04:14:54

525AB

Team One Direction

Chris Nel

Kristof De Neys

Veteran Men

Men

15

13

04:15:40

11AB

Kanteys 5

Jako Van Heerden

Kevin Hohls

Sub Vet Men

Men

16

14

04:16:37

10AB

NuPower Solar

Floris Botha

Samuel Pienaar

Sub Vet Men

Men

17

15

04:17:32

37AB

Kanteys 1

Karl Daschner

Erich Macjewski

Sub Vet Men

Men

18

16

04:19:07

309AB

Biogen

Mark De Swardt

Donovan O’Reilly

Veteran Men

Men

19

17

04:19:13

51AB

PharmaChoice

Sean Stephenson

Ben Mathewson

Veteran Men

Men

20

18

04:20:07

29AB

1st Time trekkers

Clyde Hayward

Andrew Gowans

Veteran Men

Men

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mixed

P_All

P_Group

Time Day1

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

14

1

04:15:14

34AB

Boys and bikes

Petrus Oelofse

Yzette Oelofse

Mixed Team

Mixed

27

2

04:24:54

25AB

Specialized Duo

Tamaryn Kietzmann

Nicholas Porteous

Mixed Team

Mixed

36

3

04:30:22

80AB

LGS Exports

Piet Van Rensburg

Jeanie de Villiers

Mixed Team

Mixed

59

4

04:38:50

154AB

Team WAKA

Kathy Milne

Walter Diezel

Mixed Team

Mixed

63

5

04:39:54

114AB

Vision Trust

Colette Willemse

Edrich Fivaz

Mixed Team

Mixed

77

6

04:46:36

559AB

Hirst Squared

Steven Hirst

Penelope Hirst

Mixed Team

Mixed

81

7

04:47:48

18AB

The Venter In Laws

Larise Venter

Jaco Venter

Mixed Team

Mixed

82

8

04:47:54

459AB

DHL 2

Charl De Klerk

Mia De Klerk

Mixed Team

Mixed

100

9

04:56:00

128AB

Instant Flooring

Tamzyn Van Nierop

Simon Van Nierop

Mixed Team

Mixed

109

10

05:01:21

82AB

Team D and G

Gayle Momsen

David Momsen

Mixed Team

Mixed

110

11

05:01:41

519AB

Infocus Racing 2

Andre Schempers

Franci Joubert

Mixed Team

Mixed

111

12

05:01:48

76AB

Minglit

James Little

Laurin Mingay

Mixed Team

Mixed

127

13

05:07:46

524AB

ballito crushers

Clive Damant

Sandy Damant

Mixed Team

Mixed

133

14

05:12:40

534AB

Double trouble

Nicette Millar

Craig Ryan Smith

Mixed Team

Mixed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women

P_All

P_Group

Time Day1

Team#

TeamName

Rider1

Rider2

Category

Group

62

1

04:39:46

527AB

Craft Rocky Mountain Girls

Susanne Rathgeb

Nicole Kuttruff

Sub Vet Women

Women

123

2

05:05:02

6AB

Masikhule

Caroline Schuermans

Janet Keet

Sub Vet Women

Women

139

3

05:18:24

53AB

Karoo Sister Power

Barbara Mulcahy

Sally Petersen

Veteran Woman

Women

 Photo: Marc Barry and Robin David of Team 2leftsocks in action during Stage One of the FNB Wines2Whales Mountain Bike Ride that started at Lourensford Wine Estate (Somerset West) and finished at Oak Valley Wine Estate (Elgin-Grabouw) today (Monday, 03 November 2014).
Photo Credit:  Cherie Vale / NEWSPORT MEDIA