Banyana Banyana Ready For Botswana Second Leg

Banyana Banyana kicked off their Botswana preparations at AW Muller Stadium at the University of Johannesburg on Monday, 6 April.  This is for their upcoming second leg of the All Africa Games qualifier against the neighbouring country, which is scheduled for Dobsonville Stadium, Soweto on Saturday, 11 April 2015.  Kickoff is at 14:00.

The match is part of a double header where the South African Under-23 National Team will take to the field at 16:00 against Sudan – a second leg clash for the same All Africa Games qualifiers.  South Africa lost the first leg 2-0 in Sudan.  The Sasol-sponsored women’s national team recorded a 1–0 victory in the first leg, which was played at Molepolole Stadium on the outskirts of Gaborone.

Sanah Mollo scored the goal.  Head coach Vera Pauw’s charges stand a good chance to qualify for the 2015 All Africa Games, with an away goal advantage.  A draw or win in the second leg will ensure a ticket to Congo in September for the Games.

Pauw says:  ‘Preparations for the first leg were not ideal but we still managed to register a victory.  I am happy that for the second leg things are in place.  We are expecting a tough challenge from Botswana as they showed they can be dangerous if left unchecked.  We hope the crowd will come in large numbers to support the team, and with the experience we got from the Cyprus Cup a few weeks ago, I am hopeful we can emerge victorious again.’  Pauw has called up 20 players into camp and they have all arrived.  USA-based Kaylin Swart was the last player to arrive.

South Africa will return to training on Tuesday, 7 April at the same venue at 16:00.

BANYANA BANYANA SQUAD LIST VS BOTSWANA

1. Roxanne Barker (Thor/K.A)
2. Kaylin Swart (AIB College))
3. Lebogang Ramalepe (Maindis FC)
4. Nothando Vilakazi (Palace Super Falcon FC)
5. Janine Van Wyk (JVW FC)
6. Noko Matlou (Maindis FC)
7. Lerato Kgasago (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)
8. Zamandosi Cele (Durban Ladies FC)
9. Alochia Thobokela (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)
10. Silindile Ngubane (Durban Ladies FC)
11. Refiloe Jane (VUT Ladies FC)
12. Leandra Smeda (UWC Ladies FC)
13. Nompumelelo Nyandeni (JVW Ladies FC)
14. Ayanda Dlamini (University of Johannesburg)
15. Mamello Makhabane (Palace Super Falcon FC)
16. Portia Modise (Croesus Ladies FC)
17. Sanah Mollo (Mamelodi Sundowns FC)
18. Shiwe Nogwanya (Bloemfontein Celtic FC)
19. Thembi Kgatlana (UWC Ladies FC)
20. Ode Fulutudilu (Spurs Women FC)

Photo credit: Sydney Mahlangu/BackpagePix